ISTA  - Representing manufacturers, packaging suppliers, testing laboratories an carriers working together to ensure responsible transport packaging.
MEMBER LOGIN
spacer
Username
Password
Login Help?
spacer






Facebook
LinkedIn
Twitter

ISTA DIVISIONS


Global Board
Officers:
Chair: Sam Sheppard Fidler, Smithers Pira - United Kingdom

Vice Chair: Greg Batt, Clemson University - USA

Immediate Past Chair: Matt Daum, Hewlett-Packard Company - USA

Division Chairs:
North American Division Dan Hill, ABF Freight System - USA

European Division Javier Zabaleta, ITENE - Spain

China Division Li Hua, China National Packaging Corp. - China

Asia Pacific Division Jongkyoung Kim, Korea Conformity Laboratories - Korea

Sustainability Solutions Division Quinto Marini, UPS Customer Solutions - USA

Technical Division Patrick McDavid, Michigan State University - USA

Members-at-Large:
Steve Abeyta, NOVA Chemicals - US

Greg Fornasiero, The Home Depot - USA

Bill Green, IBM - USA

Eric Henderson, Quaker Foods North America and PepsiCo - USA

Felipe Novaes, Unilever Brazil - Brazil

Paul Russell, Lab126 - USA

Jay Singh, California Polytechnic State University - USA

Jim Southwell, Packaging Corporation of America (PCA) - USA

Matt Thompson, Sealed Air - USA

 

back to top

 


North American Division Board
Chair: Dan Hill, ABF Freight System, Inc.

Directors:
Larry Anderson, TEN-E Packaging Services Incorporated

Erin Topper, Topper and Associates, LLC

Brian Stepowany, McNeil Nutritionals, Johnson & Johnson

Tom Blanck, Chainalytics

Michael Gabriel, Land O'Lakes

Brian Walker, Green Bay Packaging Inc.

Yvan Lapointe, Cartier Packaging

back to top

 


European Division Board

ISTA European Division Technical Committee Member - Volunteer Role Description click here

ISTA European Division Events Committee Member - Volunteer Role Description click here

Chair: Javier Zabaleta, ITENE - Spain

Vice Chair: Stuart Roberts, Sealed Air - United Kingdom

Directors:
Chair Technical Committee: Soren Henriksen, Danish Technological Institute - Denmark

Chair Events Committee: Stuart Roberts, Sealed Air - United Kingdom

Allan Dickner, IKEA of Sweden AB - Sweden

Jürgen Geiss, BSH Hausgeräte GmbH - Germany

Sam Sheppard Fidler, Smithers Pira - United Kingdom

Gerrit Hasselmann, Fraunhofer Institute IML - Germany

Martin Seburschenich, UPS Deutschland Inc. & Co. OHG - Germany

Stefan Wenner, Hewlett Packard - Germany

Richard Wood, Softbox Systems - UK

back to top

 


China Division Board
Chair: Li Hua, China National Packaging Corporation

Executive Chair: Lu Binglin, China Packaging Research & Test Center

Directors:
Mr. Zeng Liang, HQTS-QAI

Mr. Ding Yong, SMQ

Mr. Huang Changhai, “Shanghai Packaging” Magazine

Mr. David Jin, Lansmont Corporation China office

Mr. Liu Hongchun, Huawei Co.

Mr. Man Mingqiang, Qingdao Zhonghaiborui Inspection Co.

Miss Shi Yuan, Xiamen Product Quality Supervision and Inspection Institute

Mr. Wang Jun, Jiangnan University

Mr. Xi Fangli, QAI

Mr. Yang Yanyu, Bureau Veritas Consumer Products Services (Shanghai)

Mr. Yu Jun, SGS Shanghai

Mr. Mei Qihua, Atmet China

back to top

 


Asia Pacific Division Board
Chair: Jongkyoung Kim, Korea Conformity Laboratories

Directors:
Mei Mei Lok, Packaging Research Centre Sdn Bhd

Francis Lee, Sealed Air (Singapore) PTE Ltd.

Lejo C. Brana, ScD, Central Philippine University

Goh Ser Chuan, TUV SUD PSB

Vincent Rouillard, Victoria University

Masahiro Takagi, eXcearch Corporation

Ong Beng Yang, TUV SUD PSB Pte Ltd

Mohd Fariz Saadon, Dyson Manufacturing Sdn Bhd

Vanee Chonhenchob, Department of Packaging and Materials Technology, Kasetsart University

Daisy Tanafranca, Packaging Technology Division, ITDI

Dr Supoj Pratheepthinthong, Thai Packaging Centre, Thailand Institute

Prof Dr.N.C. Saha, Indian Institute of Packaging

back to top

 


Sustainability Solutions Division Board

Mission Statement: The Sustainability Solutions Division will enhance the ISTA value proposition for current and prospective members by promoting sustainability expertise in the discussion of transportation packaging. To that end, we will:
- Educate regarding the value of packaging in sustainability and how to evaluate it
- Develop deliverables for testing sustainability claims and enabling member companies to achieve verification or packaging validation
- Collaborate with other sustainability organizations for mutual benefit

Download "Sustainable Transportation Packaging: An Introduction" presentation.

Chair: Quinto Marini, UPS Customer Solutions

Directors:
Don Appleton, Harris Corporation

Amanda Kindig, SC Johnson & Son

Laura Nelson, EMC Corporation

Karen Proctor, Rochester Institute of Technology

Brian Reilly, Georgia-Pacific Corporation

back to top

 


Technical Division Board

ISTA Technical Division Chair - Volunteer Role Description click here

ISTA Technical Division Director - Volunteer Role Description click here

Chair: Patrick McDavid, Michigan State University School of Packaging

Directors:
Vikram Belagod, Axiom Consulting

Kyle Dunno, Atlantic Packaging

Paul Harber, Modality Solutions LLC

Mike Kuebler, Smithers Pira - Lansing Technical Center

David Leinberger, ABF Freight

Morten Pedersen, Danish Technological Institute

Chris Phan, Amazon

David Shires

Jay Singh, California Polytechnic State University 

Masahiro Takagi, eXcearch Corporation

back to top

 


Certification Council

Chair: Kyle Dunno, Atlantic Packaging

Michel Comtois, Micom Laboratories, Inc.

Matt Dodge, TEN-E Packaging Services

Braden Israel, Ross Products Division of Abbott Laboratories

Michael Morrow, Clemson University

Brian Proteau, Keurig Green Mountain

James Raw, Smithers Rapra and Smithers Pira Limited

Jason Sherrier, Georgia-Pacific Corrugated LLC

Edmund Tang, Westpak, Inc.

Bryan Williams, Lansmont Corporation

back to top

 


Testing Council

ISTA Testing Council Chair - Volunteer Role Description click here

ISTA Testing Council Member - Volunteer Role Description click here

Chair: Michael Kuebler, Smither Pira - Lansing Technical Center

Immediate Past Chair: David Leinberger, ABF Freight

Adeola Akinola, Varian Semiconductor Equipment Associates

Jim Bisha, ABF Freight

John Bouldin, Center for Packaging & Unit Load Design - Virginia Tech

Alan Devitt, Mid-Atlantic Packaging, Inc.

Joe Fair, Lexmark International, Inc.

Stephen Henning, Hewlett Packard Company

Mark James, 3D Systems

Koushik Saha, California Polytechnic State University

Earl Lee, UPS Customer Solution

Michael Manney, Packaging Corporation of America

Edmund Tang, San Jose State University/Westpak Inc.

Lucas Venechuk, Highlight Industries

back to top

 


Thermal Council

Chair: Paul Harber, Modality Solutions LLC

Vice Chair: Jean-Pierre Emond, Ph.D., Georgia Tech Research Institute

Henry Ames, Sensitech

Chris Chandler, VHA Office of Informatics & Analytics

Michael English, Merck & Company, Inc.

Melissa Germain, Georgia Tech Research Institute

Karl Kussow, FedEx Custom Critical

Susan Li, UPS Healthcare Logistics

Ken Maltas, Tegrant Corporation

Bill Mayer, Minnesota Thermal Science, LLC

Patrick Nolan

Kevin O'Donnell, BioLife Solutions, Inc.

Anthony Rizzo, Cold Chain Technologies

Jeff Seeley, Pfizer Inc.

Ronald Sorrell, gh Package and Product Testing & Consulting

back to top

 


Global Education Committee

Chair: Erin Topper, Topper & Associates, LLC

Bryan Williams, Lansmont Corporation

Kevin Howard, Packnomics, LLC

Larry Rutledge, Christian Brothers University

Mike Gilgenbach, Packaging Corporation of America

Jim Bisha, Ongweoweh Corp

Bill Kipp, W. I. Kipp Company

Cimberly Weir, Michigan State University School of Packaging

Thomas Kausch, RIT - Packaging Science Program

Luther "Chip" Stone, The Hershey Company

Susie Elkins, Millwood, Inc.

back to top