ISTA  - Representing manufacturers, packaging suppliers, testing laboratories an carriers working together to ensure responsible transport packaging.
MEMBER LOGIN
spacer
Username
Password
Login Help?
spacer






Facebook
LinkedIn
Twitter

ISTA DIVISIONS


Global Board
Officers:
Chair: Sam Sheppard Fidler, Smithers Pira - United Kingdom

Vice Chair: Greg Batt, Clemson University - USA

Immediate Past Chair: Matt Daum, Hewlett-Packard Company - USA

Division Chairs:
North American Division Dan Hill, ABF Freight System - USA

European Division Javier Zabaleta, ITENE - Spain

China Division Li Hua, China National Packaging Corp. - China

Asia Pacific Division Jongkyoung Kim, Korea Conformity Laboratories - Korea

Sustainability Solutions Division Arnold Barlow, UPS Customer Solutions - USA

Technical Division Patrick McDavid, Michigan State University - USA

Members-at-Large:
Steve Abeyta, NOVA Chemicals - US

Greg Fornasiero, The Home Depot - USA

Bill Green, IBM - USA

Eric Henderson, Quaker Foods North America and PepsiCo - USA

Felipe Novaes, Unilever Brazil - Brazil

Paul Russell, Lab126 - USA

Jay Singh, California Polytechnic State University - USA

Jim Southwell, Packaging Corporation of America (PCA) - USA

Matt Thompson, Sealed Air - USA

 

back to top

 


North American Division Board
Chair: Dan Hill, ABF Freight System, Inc.

Directors:
Chair Technical Committee Larry Anderson, TEN-E Packaging Services Incorporated

Chair Sustainability Committee Quinto Marini, UPS Customer Solutions

Chair - Education Committee Erin Topper, Topper and Associates, LLC

Chair - Membership Committee Brian Stepowany, McNeil Nutritionals, Johnson & Johnson

Tom Blanck, Chainalytics

Michael Gabriel, Land O'Lakes

Brian Walker, Green Bay Packaging Inc.

Yvan Lapointe, Cartier Packaging

back to top

 


European Division Board

ISTA European Division Technical Committee Member - Volunteer Role Description click here

ISTA European Division Events Committee Member - Volunteer Role Description click here

Chair: Javier Zabaleta, ITENE - Spain

Vice Chair: Stuart Roberts, Sealed Air - United Kingdom

Directors:
Chair Technical Committee: Soren Henriksen, Danish Technological Institute - Denmark

Chair Events Committee: Stuart Roberts, Sealed Air - United Kingdom

Allan Dickner, IKEA of Sweden AB - Sweden

Jürgen Geiss, BSH Hausgeräte GmbH - Germany

Sam Sheppard Fidler, Smithers Pira - United Kingdom

Gerrit Hasselmann, Fraunhofer Institute IML - Germany

Martin Seburschenich, UPS Deutschland Inc. & Co. OHG - Germany

Stefan Wenner, Hewlett Packard - Germany

Richard Wood, Softbox Systems - UK

back to top

 


China Division Board
Chair: Li Hua, China National Packaging Corp.

Executive Chair: Lu Binglin, China Packaging Research & Test Centre

Directors:
Mr. Power Chen, Intertek China, Tianjin Branch

Mr. Ding Yong, SMQ(Shenzhen Academy of Metrology and Quality Inspection)

Mr. Changhai Huang, Pacific Millennium Packaging Corp

Mr. David Jin, Lansmont Corporation China Office

Mr. Jordan Lai, TÜV SÜD Certification and Testing (China) Co., Ltd Shanghai Branch

Mr. Jon Li, HQTS QA International Services Co., Ltd.

Mr. Ling Hua, HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD

Mr. Colorspring Liu, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.

Mr. Man Mingqiang, Qingdao Profound Testing Technology Service Co.,Ltd.

Mr. Mao Guobiao, Emerson Network Power

Mr. WANG JUN, JIANGNAN UNIVERSITY

Mr. Qiang Wu, Atmet Group Inc.

Mr. Ian Yang, Bureau Veritas Consumer Products Services (Shanghai)

Mr. Dragon Zang, TEAM TESTING EQUIPMENT HONG KONG CO., LIMITED

Mr. Peter Zhao, SGS-CSTC Standards Technical Services Co., Ltd. Shunde Branch

Mr. Tonny Yu, SGS-CSTC Standards Technical Services (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

Mr. Stephan Pesch, TÜV Rheinland (Guangdong) Ltd.

back to top

 


Asia Pacific Division Board
Chair: Jongkyoung Kim, Korea Conformity Laboratories

Directors:
Mei Mei Lok, Packaging Research Centre Sdn Bhd

Francis Lee, Sealed Air (Singapore) PTE Ltd.

Lejo C. Brana, ScD, Central Philippine University

Goh Ser Chuan, TUV SUD PSB

Vincent Rouillard, Victoria University

Masahiro Takagi, eXcearch Corporation

Ong Beng Yang, TUV SUD PSB Pte Ltd

Mohd Fariz Saadon, Dyson Manufacturing Sdn Bhd

Vanee Chonhenchob, Department of Packaging and Materials Technology, Kasetsart University

Daisy Tanafranca, Packaging Technology Division, ITDI

Dr Supoj Pratheepthinthong, Thai Packaging Centre, Thailand Institute

Prof Dr.N.C. Saha, Indian Institute of Packaging

back to top

 


Sustainability Solutions Division Board

Mission Statement: The Sustainability Solutions Division will enhance the ISTA value proposition for current and prospective members by promoting sustainability expertise in the discussion of transportation packaging. To that end, we will:
- Educate regarding the value of packaging in sustainability and how to evaluate it
- Develop deliverables for testing sustainability claims and enabling member companies to achieve verification or packaging validation
- Collaborate with other sustainability organizations for mutual benefit

Download "Sustainable Transportation Packaging: An Introduction" presentation.

Chair: Arnold Barlow, UPS

Directors:
Don Appleton, Harris Corporation

Jane Bickerstaffe, INCPEN – Industry Council for Packaging & the Environment

Chad Courtade, Tesla

Amanda Kindig, SC Johnson & Son

Laura Nelson, EMC Corporation

Karen Proctor, Rochester Institute of Technology

Brian Reilly, Georgia-Pacific Corporation

back to top

 


Technical Division Board

ISTA Technical Division Chair - Volunteer Role Description click here

ISTA Technical Division Director - Volunteer Role Description click here

Chair: Patrick McDavid, Michigan State University

Directors:
Larry Anderson, TEN-E Packaging Services Incorporated

John Clarke, The Nelson Company

David Jin, Lansmont China Office

Eric Joneson, Lansmont Corporation

Morten Pedersen, Danish Technological Institute

Vincent Rouillard, Victoria University

David Shires

Paul Singh, Packaging Forensics Associates, Inc.

Masahiro Takagi, eXcearch Corporation

HAN Xueshan, China Packaging Research & Test Center

Paul Harber, Modality Solutions LLC

back to top

 


Certification Council

Chair: Kyle Dunno, Atlantic Packaging

Michel Comtois, Micom Laboratories, Inc.

Matt Dodge, TEN-E Packaging Services

Braden Israel, Ross Products Division of Abbott Laboratories

Michael Morrow, Clemson University

Brian Proteau, Keurig Green Mountain

James Raw, Smithers Rapra and Smithers Pira Limited

Jason Sherrier, Georgia-Pacific Corrugated LLC

Edmund Tang, Westpak, Inc.

Bryan Williams, Lansmont Corporation

back to top

 


Testing Council

ISTA Testing Council Chair - Volunteer Role Description click here

ISTA Testing Council Member - Volunteer Role Description click here

Chair: Michael Kuebler, Smither Pira - Lansing Technical Center

Immediate Past Chair: David Leinberger, ABF Freight

Colvin Allen, Sealed Air

Michel Comtois, Micom Laboratories, Inc.

Alan Devitt, Mid-Atlantic Packaging Inc.

Shawn Drager, Springs Window Fashions LP

Mark James, 3D Systems

Wayne Kneipp, Federal Express

Michael Kuebler, Smither Pira - Lansing Technical Center

Kent Longardner, The Nelson Company

Aaron Lorence, Pro-Pack Testing Laboratory, Inc

Quinto Marini, UPS Customer Solutions

Richard Nyce, Sauder Woodworking

Rick Roberti

Manuel Rosa, Jr., Pro-Pack Testing Lab, Inc.

Koushik Saha, California Polytechnic State University

Luther Stone

Edmund Tang, San Jose State University/Westpak Inc.

Yongquan Zhou, FedEx Corporation

back to top

 


Thermal Council

Chair: Paul Harber, Modality Solutions LLC

Vice Chair: Jean-Pierre Emond, Ph.D., Georgia Tech Research Institute

Henry Ames, Sensitech

Chris Chandler, VHA Office of Informatics & Analytics

Michael English, Merck & Company, Inc.

Melissa Germain, Georgia Tech Research Institute

Karl Kussow, FedEx Custom Critical

Susan Li, UPS Healthcare Logistics

Ken Maltas, Tegrant Corporation

Bill Mayer, Minnesota Thermal Science, LLC

Patrick Nolan

Kevin O'Donnell, BioLife Solutions, Inc.

Anthony Rizzo, Cold Chain Technologies

Jeff Seeley, Pfizer Inc.

Ronald Sorrell, gh Package and Product Testing & Consulting

back to top

 


Global Education Committee

Chair: Erin Topper, Topper & Associates, LLC

Bryan Williams, Lansmont Corporation

Kevin Howard, Packnomics, LLC

Larry Rutledge, Christian Brothers University

Mike Gilgenbach, Packaging Corporation of America

Jim Bisha, Ongweoweh Corp

Bill Kipp, W. I. Kipp Company

Cimberly Weir, Michigan State University School of Packaging

Thomas Kausch, RIT - Packaging Science Program

Luther "Chip" Stone, The Hershey Company

Susie Elkins, Millwood, Inc.

back to top